Visas

Brazil exerts “reciprocity” application of visa policy. In other words, if your country of citizenship (or your passport country) requires an entry visa for Brazilian citizens, then you will be required to obtain a Brazil visitor visa in the nearest Consular or Charge of Affairs Office of Brazil. The cost of the visa will be equivalent to the cost of the visa required to Brazilians entering your country of citizenship. Otherwise, your exemption will be the same as applied to Brazilian citizens entering your country for tourism or short stays.

O2/IHAB/IWRN will offer letters of invitations to those participants requiring visa to enter Brazil. Letters will be issued by request only.

Please contact watergovernance2015@iwrn.org to let us know that you need a visa. Please allow at least two weeks for obtaining a Brazil visa, once you submit your application to the nearest Consular office. For diplomatic, international organizations, please check with your travel office to find out if you require a visa to visit Brazil.

The Ministry of Foreign Relations of Brazil has issued a summary for visa requirements. Please click here to download.

Unfortunately, the O2 Event or the DWG2015 cannot cover the costs of Brazil visas issued to participants.

For additional information, please write to us at watergovernance2015@iwrn.org.

Leave a Reply